XAUUSD
3996.28

0.70%

WTI
102.756

4.20%

EURUSD
1.12013

0.12%

GBPUSD
1.33711

0.21%

USDJPY
156.819

0.05%

USNDAQ100
29020.70

0.31%

Global Markets
Economic Calendar
7x24
Quotes

Video

Latest Update

Risk Warning on Trading HK Stocks

Despite Hong Kong's robust legal and regulatory framework, its stock market still faces unique risks and challenges, such as currency fluctuations due to the Hong Kong dollar's peg to the US dollar and the impact of mainland China's policy changes and economic conditions on Hong Kong stocks.

HK Stock Trading Fees and Taxation

Trading costs in the Hong Kong stock market include transaction fees, stamp duty, settlement charges, and currency conversion fees for foreign investors. Additionally, taxes may apply based on local regulations.

HK Non-Essential Consumer Goods Industry

The Hong Kong stock market encompasses non-essential consumption sectors like automotive, education, tourism, catering, and apparel. Of the 643 listed companies, 35% are mainland Chinese, making up 65% of the total market capitalization. Thus, it's heavily influenced by the Chinese economy.

HK Real Estate Industry

In recent years, the real estate and construction sector's share in the Hong Kong stock index has notably decreased. Nevertheless, as of 2022, it retains around 10% market share, covering real estate development, construction engineering, investment, and property management.

Analysis
Data

Data Warehouse Market Trend Institutional Data Policy Rates Macro

Market Trend

Speculative Sentiment Orders and Positions Correlation

Popular Indicators

Pro
AI Signal

Trading Signals

AI Signal

News
Recent Searches
    Trending Searches
      News
      7x24
      Quotes
      Economic Calendar
      Video
      Data
      • Names
      • Latest
      • Prev.

      View All

      No data

      Sign in

      Sign up

      --

      • My Favorites
      • My Subscription
      • Profile
      • Orders
      • Account Settings
      • Sign out
      Reminder Settings
      • Economic Calendar
      • Quotes/Market Quotes

      Reminders Temporarily Unavailable

      FastBull Membership Privileges
      Quick Access to 7x24
      Quick Access to More Editor-selected Real-time News
      Real-time Quotes
      View more faster market quotes
      Upgrade to {0} Pro
      I have read and agreed to the
      Pro Policy
      Feedback
      0 /250
      0/4
      Contact Information
      Submit

      Gold Miners and AISC: Why Higher Gold Prices Can Still Mean Less Cash

      zhan chen
      Summary:

      A gold price rally does not flow straight into mining shareholders’ pockets. Rebuild the AISC margin into cash, test sales and cost assumptions, and distinguish a financing gap from a valuation opportunity.

      Gold rises 10%, yet a miner has less cash left at the end of the year. That need not involve an accounting mystery. Fewer ounces sold, higher input prices and spending outside the headline cost measure can absorb the benefit. The key is to follow the money from the price actually received to the obligations still waiting to be paid.

      All-in sustaining cost, or AISC, helps describe the economics of sustaining gold production. It does not turn the gap between gold and unit costs into distributable cash. A mining share is a claim on a business with reserves, investment needs and financing commitments—not a fixed multiple of the metal’s daily return.

      Gold Miners and AISC: Why Higher Gold Prices Can Still Mean Less Cash_1

      What AISC tells you—and what it does not

      AISC is a non-GAAP measure, so begin with the issuer’s reconciliation, not a comparison website’s headline number. Sustaining capital and corporate costs may already be included. Expansion spending, corporate income taxes and ordinary borrowing interest require separate examination. Lease payments are an important exception to simplistic rules about finance costs: the updated World Gold Council guidance includes the principal and financing components of relevant lease payments.

      Nor is AISC necessarily an entirely cash-paid total. Share-based remuneration and other accounting adjustments can enter the calculation. For a real cash bridge, identify those items and reconcile timing differences rather than subtracting every reported cost from bank receipts. Keep company-level and mine-level figures, ownership scope, currencies and reporting periods consistent.

      A margin of $1,300 an ounce is not $1,300 for shareholders

      Consider a hypothetical annual model, not a forecast or a quotation for an actual producer. The company sells all 100,000 ounces produced at a realized price of $3,000 an ounce. Its $170 million sustaining-cost pool includes corporate expenses and sustaining capital. For this example only, all of that pool is paid in cash during the year, with no noncash charges, by-product credits, hedges or ownership differences.

      AISC is therefore $1,700 an ounce. Revenue is $300 million and the amount remaining after sustaining costs is $130 million. Now subtract $25 million of expansion capital, $8 million of cash interest on non-lease debt, $20 million of corporate income tax and $12 million of additional working-capital funding. Those four items total $65 million; the model’s remaining cash is also $65 million.

      This is a defined scenario subtotal before debt principal and shareholder distributions. It is not a universal free-cash-flow formula or a financial-statement line item. Corporate costs and sustaining capital are already inside the $170 million, so deducting them again would understate the result. Conversely, calling the entire $130 million “free cash flow” would omit the specified additional uses.

      Stress sales and costs alongside the gold price

      Split the sustaining-cost pool into $100 million fixed for the modeled year and $700 per ounce sold. If only the realized gold price rises 10% to $3,300, revenue becomes $330 million. Costs stay at $170 million, the additional uses remain $65 million, and cash remaining reaches $95 million: a 46.15% increase. That is operating leverage under stated assumptions, not a prediction for the share price.

      Now increase both fixed and variable input costs by 5%. With sales unchanged, costs become $178.5 million and remaining cash falls to $86.5 million. Finally, reduce sales 10% to 90,000 ounces. Fixed costs are still $105 million; variable costs are $735 × 90,000 = $66.15 million. Total sustaining costs are $171.15 million, while revenue is only $297 million.

      Annual scenarioBaseGold price onlyCombined pressure
      Realized gold price, $/oz3,000.003,300.003,300.00
      Ounces sold100,000100,00090,000
      Revenue, $m300.00330.00297.00
      Fixed sustaining costs, $m100.00100.00105.00
      Variable sustaining costs, $m70.0070.0066.15
      Total sustaining costs, $m170.00170.00171.15
      AISC, $/oz1,700.001,700.001,901.67
      After sustaining costs, $m130.00160.00125.85
      Additional cash uses, $m65.0065.0065.00
      Remaining cash, $m65.0095.0060.85

      After the same $65 million of additional uses, just $60.85 million remains—6.38% less than the base case despite a gold price 10% higher. AISC rises to about $1,901.67 an ounce. Reusing the old $1,700 unit cost and multiplying by fewer ounces would incorrectly make fixed spending disappear.

      The four bars isolate these effects in sequence. Taxes, expansion spending and working-capital funding are held constant to keep the arithmetic auditable; a real forecast must recalculate them. Royalties may also respond to price, and lower output does not always reduce variable costs proportionately. The stress case demonstrates vulnerability, not the probability of that outcome.

      Two low AISC numbers may describe different things

      By-product credits can lower gold AISC when another metal sells for more, even if the gold operation has not become more efficient. Newmont’s full-year 2025 release illustrates the size of the presentation difference: gold AISC was $1,358 an ounce on a by-product basis and $1,609 on a co-product basis. The $251 gap is a difference in allocation, not evidence that the same mines suddenly changed their underlying costs.

      Also check the denominator: ounces sold are not always ounces produced. Inventory movements, acquisitions, disposals and attributable versus consolidated reporting can defeat an apparently straightforward comparison. A lower mine-site measure may exclude overhead present in the group number. A cost league table is useful only after these definitions are reconciled.

      Spending classified as growth rather than sustaining also affects the headline. Examine the project and the reconciliation before treating a lower AISC as improved efficiency. Maintenance deferred into a later year can improve current cash without improving the asset’s economic life.

      A cash break-even price is not a floor under the stock

      Under the base assumptions, the model’s cash subtotal reaches zero at ($170 million + $65 million)/100,000 = $2,350 per ounce. Under the combined-pressure assumptions, the corresponding number is ($171.15 million + $65 million)/90,000, or about $2,623.89. These are one-year scenario thresholds, not mine-closure prices, intrinsic values or promises that a producer is safe above them.

      Suppose the stressed company also has $50 million of debt principal due. The $60.85 million subtotal leaves only $10.85 million before distributions, acquisitions and other excluded commitments. Existing cash, committed facilities, restrictions and maturities now matter. Refinancing is a possible funding source, not an assumption that can be silently guaranteed.

      A profitable current year can coexist with a falling share price if investors already expected more, the mine’s remaining life is shorter, or future investment and risk have risen. Conversely, spending on a sound project can depress this year’s cash while adding future value. The model identifies cash drivers; valuing the equity still requires multiple periods and the claims ahead of shareholders.

      Look for the evidence that would change the conclusion

      A durable improvement would be supported by stronger realized prices without a matching deterioration in sales, recovery rates, maintenance needs or cash conversion. A quarter helped by selling stored gold or postponing supplier payments is different. The same distinction appears in checking whether operating cash-flow growth comes from working-capital release: cash can be real without being repeatable.

      The attractive-margin thesis weakens if achieved prices lag the assumed price, payable ounces fall, sustaining work catches up or near-term financing consumes the surplus. None of those observations alone proves misreporting. They identify an assumption to revise and a disclosure to examine.

      Five checks for the next mining results release

      1. Match realized selling prices, ounces sold, revenue and hedging or streaming terms; do not substitute today’s spot price for a year’s receipts.
      2. Reconcile AISC to reported accounts, separating sustaining capital, corporate costs, by-product credits and noncash components.
      3. Build a cash bridge for growth investment, tax, financing and working capital, without deducting any item twice.
      4. Vary price, sales and fixed versus variable costs together; state the period, funding assumptions and what the model omits.
      5. Compare the remaining cash with debt maturities and necessary future investment before discussing distributions or equity value.

      The useful question is not simply whether gold trades above AISC. It is how much of the price advantage survives the miner’s actual sales, spending and obligations—and whether that survival is already reflected in the share price.

      Risk Warnings and Investment Disclaimers
      You understand and acknowledge that there is a high degree of risk involved in trading with strategies. Following any strategies or investment methodologies is the potential for loss. The content on the site is being provided by our contributors and analysts for information purposes only. You alone are solely responsible for determining whether any trading assets, or securities, or strategy, or any other product is suitable for you based on your investment objectives and financial situation.

      Quick Access to 7x24

      Quick Access to More Editor-selected Real-time News

      Exclusive video for free

      FastBull project team is dedicated to create exclusive videos

      Real-time Quotes

      View more faster market quotes

      More comprehensive macro data and economic indicators

      Members have access to entire historical data, guests can only view the last 4 years

      Member-only Database

      Comprehensive forex, commodity, and equity market data

      7x24
      Real-time quotes

        Nothing on your watchlist! Go to add

        Watchlist
        Economic Calendar
        • Economic Calendar
        • Events
        • Holiday
        Policy Rates
        BANKS ACT (%) PREV (%) CPI (%)
        Relevant News
        Speculative Sentiment
        SYMBOL
        LONG SHORT
        FastBull
        English
        English
        العربية
        繁體中文
        简体中文
        Bahasa Melayu
        Bahasa Indonesia
        ภาษาไทย
        Tiếng Việt
        Economic Calendar 7x24 Quotes Video Analysis Data Warehouse Pro AI Signal News